Live-in Portuguese Speaking Domestic Couple Hampshire

https://www.randolphsrecruitment.co.uk/job-search/7657-live-in-portuguese-speaking-domestic-couple-hampshire/72-domestic-couple/447-hampshire/job2026-06-30 12:57:562026-09-27 Randolphs Recruitment
Job Type Permanent Full-time
Area Hampshire, United Kingdom Hampshire United Kingdom
Sector Household Staff - Domestic Couple
Salary £85K gross per year
Currency GBP
Start Date
Advertiser Desrin Copeland
Job Ref 109888
Job Views 17
Description


On behalf of our private client, we are seeking an exceptional, high-calibre Domestic Couple to manage and maintain a beautiful 6–8 bedroom country estate in Hampshire.


This is a premier, long-term opportunity for a dedicated and experienced team looking to settle into a stable, rewarding role within a friendly and professional environment.


The Position



  • Start Date: Immediate.

  • Salary: From £85,000+ combined gross per annum (negotiable based on experience and expertise)

  • Schedule: Primarily Monday to Friday, full-time.

  • Flexibility: The family travels frequently. When they are away, you will enjoy a peaceful, predictable routine. When they are in residence, the estate becomes vibrant and busy, requiring weekend flexibility and a dedicated, full-on approach.


About the Clients:


This stunning 6-8 bedroom country home is located in one of the most beautiful parts of Hampshire. The family travels quite often, giving you plenty of quiet time to manage the estate independently during the week. However, when they return, the home comes alive!


During these periods, the role becomes high-energy and full-on, requiring weekend flexibility to support the family.


This is a wonderful opportunity for a seamless team seeking long-term stability in a friendly, respectful environment. You will be proactive, adaptable, and happy to cover all-round domestic duties together. Most importantly, you must be true dog lovers as the family has two dogs!


The Ideal Couple



  • Proactive, seamless organizers who take pride in maintaining an estate to the highest standards.

  • Highly flexible and adaptable to the changing pace of a travelling family.

  • Passionate dog lovers who will look after the family’s two beloved dogs as if they were their own.

  • Confident working collaboratively across all housekeeping, maintenance, and hospitality duties.

  • Language: Fluency in Portuguese is highly desirable.


Accommodation & Benefits



  • A charming, private stable cottage featuring 2 bedrooms, a bathroom, a kitchen, and a comfortable sitting room.

  • Benefits: Full, secure employment contract with long-term stability.


Housekeeping Duties include but are not limited to:



  • Housekeeping and laundry

  • Cleaning and general keeping the house in order

  • Laundry

  • Ironing

  • Home Cooking - simple, fresh, seasonal ingredients

  • Grocery shopping

  • Always keeping the kitchen clean and tidy

  • Assisting with by – welcoming family members and or guests


Chauffeur/Handyman Duties include but are not limited to:



  • General household indoor/outdoor maintenance such as keeping front of house clear of rubbish, leaves, putting bins out ready for collection day, changing light bulbs, fixing fences, window cleaning etc…

  • Gardening duties someone who understands the importance of agriculture.

  • Driving for errands when/if required

  • Ad hoc errands as needed around the property.


Requirements:



  • Proven experience in a private household/ similar setting

  • Excellent attention to detail and high standards of presentation

  • Strong organisational and time management skills

  • Sound knowledge of cleaning products and handling of delicate items

  • Professional, discreet, and respectful of family privacy

  • Valid driver’s licence

  • Checkable references


Please note unfortunately candidates with dependents and/ or pets cannot not be considered for this position


Unless otherwise specified a minimum of 2 years relevant experience is required to receive the advertised rate of pay.

Apply Later
Sign in
Register
Apply
Later
Similar Jobs
  • Live-in Domestic Couple in Buckinghamshire
    United Kingdom , South of England, Buckinghamshire
    Domestic Couple
    £80K – £85K gross per year

    Our private clients are seeking an experienced Live-in Domestic Couple to take full responsibility for the day-to-day upkeep and presentation of their newly renovated second residence in Gerrards Cross. The property is an impressive 8-bedroom home set within several acres of grounds, including a ...

  • Live-in Domestic Couple in Berkshire
    United Kingdom , South of England, Berkshire
    Domestic Couple
    £75-80K gross per year

    On behalf of our returning UHNW client, we are seeking an experienced and dedicated Couple to join the household team at a beautiful private country estate near Newbury, Berkshire. This is a live-in position requiring flexibility, discretion, and a proactive approach. The Couple will report to the ...
  • Live-In Domestic Couple in Hampshire
    United Kingdom , South of England, Hampshire
    Domestic Couple
    £65 per annum (combined)

    The role

    A private client in Hampshire is seeking an experienced, trustworthy, and proactive Domestic Couple to manage the smooth running, care, and security of their property.

    The principal is typically away during the week and returns on Fridays for the weekend, departing agai...

Email Me Jobs Like This
Subscribed to similar jobs notifications
We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential
+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is an analytics tool to measure website, app, digital and offline data to gain user insights.
Yes
No

More Details